Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cam.ac.uk reviews & stats

Read or submit cam.ac.uk review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for cam.ac.uk below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

cam.ac.uk


 

 

cam.ac.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cam.ac.uk

Google Index:
View cam.ac.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cam.ac.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cam.ac.uk Bing Links
History:
View cam.ac.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cam.ac.uk
Rank:
  3,687
Organic Keywords:
  872,211
Organic Traffic:
  575,042
Organic Cost:
  $825,458.00
Adwords Keywords:
  330
Adwords Traffic:
  230
Adwords Cost:
  $439.00

cam.ac.uk receives about 157,000 unique visitors and 565,200 (3.60 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,770.54/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,848,815.93. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cam.ac.uk is ranked number 2,596 in the world and 0.0314% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, C3, CB2, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 131.111.150.25. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cam.ac.uk

cam.ac.uk
eng.cam.ac.uk
hermes.cam.ac.uk
raven.cam.ac.uk
study.cam.ac.uk
cl.cam.ac.uk
lib.cam.ac.uk
vle.cam.ac.uk
admin.cam.ac.uk
repository.cam.ac.uk
phy.cam.ac.uk
damtp.cam.ac.uk
jbs.cam.ac.uk
cup.cam.ac.uk
msm.cam.ac.uk
jobs.cam.ac.uk
mrc-lmb.cam.ac.uk
ccdc.cam.ac.uk
ch.cam.ac.uk
educ.cam.ac.uk
psychol.cam.ac.uk
maths.cam.ac.uk
mrc-cbu.cam.ac.uk
dpmms.cam.ac.uk
uis.cam.ac.uk
kings.cam.ac.uk
careers.cam.ac.uk
ast.cam.ac.uk
search.cam.ac.uk
statslab.cam.ac.uk
ceb.cam.ac.uk
camsis.cam.ac.uk
law.cam.ac.uk
alumni.cam.ac.uk
medschl.cam.ac.uk
ds.cam.ac.uk
mrao.cam.ac.uk
ice.cam.ac.uk
map.cam.ac.uk
cambridgestudents.cam.ac.uk
geog.cam.ac.uk
hist.cam.ac.uk
internationalstudents.cam.ac.uk
csx.cam.ac.uk
homerton.cam.ac.uk
christs.cam.ac.uk
esc.cam.ac.uk
ames.cam.ac.uk
bioc.cam.ac.uk
english.cam.ac.uk
neuroscience.cam.ac.uk
chu.cam.ac.uk
joh.cam.ac.uk
trin.cam.ac.uk
wireless.cam.ac.uk
jesus.cam.ac.uk
fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk
crassh.cam.ac.uk
queens.cam.ac.uk
emma.cam.ac.uk
talks.cam.ac.uk
socanth.cam.ac.uk
bio.cam.ac.uk
hps.cam.ac.uk
econ.cam.ac.uk
bpi.cam.ac.uk
timetable.cam.ac.uk
cai.cam.ac.uk
phil.cam.ac.uk
lists.cam.ac.uk
pem.cam.ac.uk
student-funding.cam.ac.uk
slcu.cam.ac.uk
libguides.cam.ac.uk
training.cam.ac.uk
classics.cam.ac.uk
polis.cam.ac.uk
clare.cam.ac.uk
tcs.cam.ac.uk
newn.cam.ac.uk
group.cam.ac.uk
cisl.cam.ac.uk
pet.cam.ac.uk
cst.cam.ac.uk
fitz.cam.ac.uk
casc.cam.ac.uk
***.cam.ac.uk
energy.cam.ac.uk
crim.cam.ac.uk
path.cam.ac.uk
st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk
mml.cam.ac.uk
wolfson.cam.ac.uk
girton.cam.ac.uk
trinhall.cam.ac.uk
langcen.cam.ac.uk
csah.cam.ac.uk
sid.cam.ac.uk
dow.cam.ac.uk

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  105
Stumbles:
  133
Buffer:
  7
Pins:
  0

cam.ac.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 27.4%47.5%216
United States 13.7%7.7%3858
China 12.2%11.6%1969
India 8.8%6.2%2003
Japan 4.3%2.3%4321
France 1.8%1.5%4239
Canada 1.7%1.0%3129
Germany 1.6%1.1%6208
Nigeria 1.5%1.3%973
Pakistan 1.2%0.8%1689
Egypt 1.2%1.1%1532
Australia 1.2%0.6%2941
Iran 1.2%0.8%4147
Italy 1.1%1.0%4935
South Africa 0.9%0.6%1952
Spain 0.9%0.5%6464
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.4%5543
Sudan 0.8%0.9%730
Ethiopia 0.8%0.5%374
Hong Kong 0.7%1.0%1768
Malaysia 0.7%0.4%2267
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%1574
Netherlands 0.6%0.4%3751
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.5%2956

cam.ac.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
GOOD
83/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
75/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
99/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cam.ac.uk

cam.ac.uk
eng.cam.ac.uk
hermes.cam.ac.uk
raven.cam.ac.uk
study.cam.ac.uk
cl.cam.ac.uk
lib.cam.ac.uk
vle.cam.ac.uk
admin.cam.ac.uk
repository.cam.ac.uk
phy.cam.ac.uk
damtp.cam.ac.uk
jbs.cam.ac.uk
cup.cam.ac.uk
msm.cam.ac.uk
jobs.cam.ac.uk
mrc-lmb.cam.ac.uk
ccdc.cam.ac.uk
ch.cam.ac.uk
educ.cam.ac.uk
psychol.cam.ac.uk
maths.cam.ac.uk
mrc-cbu.cam.ac.uk
dpmms.cam.ac.uk
uis.cam.ac.uk
kings.cam.ac.uk
careers.cam.ac.uk
ast.cam.ac.uk
search.cam.ac.uk
statslab.cam.ac.uk
ceb.cam.ac.uk
camsis.cam.ac.uk
law.cam.ac.uk
alumni.cam.ac.uk
medschl.cam.ac.uk
ds.cam.ac.uk
mrao.cam.ac.uk
ice.cam.ac.uk
map.cam.ac.uk
cambridgestudents.cam.ac.uk
geog.cam.ac.uk
hist.cam.ac.uk
internationalstudents.cam.ac.uk
csx.cam.ac.uk
homerton.cam.ac.uk
christs.cam.ac.uk
esc.cam.ac.uk
ames.cam.ac.uk
bioc.cam.ac.uk
english.cam.ac.uk
neuroscience.cam.ac.uk
chu.cam.ac.uk
joh.cam.ac.uk
trin.cam.ac.uk
wireless.cam.ac.uk
jesus.cam.ac.uk
fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk
crassh.cam.ac.uk
queens.cam.ac.uk
emma.cam.ac.uk
talks.cam.ac.uk
socanth.cam.ac.uk
bio.cam.ac.uk
hps.cam.ac.uk
econ.cam.ac.uk
bpi.cam.ac.uk
timetable.cam.ac.uk
cai.cam.ac.uk
phil.cam.ac.uk
lists.cam.ac.uk
pem.cam.ac.uk
student-funding.cam.ac.uk
slcu.cam.ac.uk
libguides.cam.ac.uk
training.cam.ac.uk
classics.cam.ac.uk
polis.cam.ac.uk
clare.cam.ac.uk
tcs.cam.ac.uk
newn.cam.ac.uk
group.cam.ac.uk
cisl.cam.ac.uk
pet.cam.ac.uk
cst.cam.ac.uk
fitz.cam.ac.uk
casc.cam.ac.uk
***.cam.ac.uk
energy.cam.ac.uk
crim.cam.ac.uk
path.cam.ac.uk
st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk
mml.cam.ac.uk
wolfson.cam.ac.uk
girton.cam.ac.uk
trinhall.cam.ac.uk
langcen.cam.ac.uk
csah.cam.ac.uk
sid.cam.ac.uk
dow.cam.ac.uk

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 268,470$1,672.57
United States 43,520$499.18
China 65,563$202.59
India 35,042$56.07
Japan 13,000$41.60
France 8,478$39.85
Canada 5,652$39.62
Germany 6,217$30.03
Australia 3,391$25.54
Ethiopia 2,826$23.31
Italy 5,652$19.73
Hong Kong 5,652$19.50
Nigeria 7,348$19.25
Switzerland 2,826$17.15
South Africa 3,391$14.96
Netherlands 2,261$11.51
Malaysia 2,261$6.85
Saudi Arabia 2,826$5.71
Iran 4,522$5.25
Korea, Republic of 2,261$5.25
Egypt 6,217$5.04
Pakistan 4,522$4.79
Spain 2,826$3.14
Sudan 5,087$2.09

www.cam.ac.uk visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.ja.net...
Domain:
cam.ac.uk

Registered For:
The University of Cambridge

Domain Owner:
University of Cambridge

Registered By:
Jisc Services Limited

Servers:
authdns0.csx.cam.ac.uk 131.111.8.37
authdns0.csx.cam.ac.uk 2001:630:212:8::d:a0
dns0.cl.cam.ac.uk 128.232.0.19
dns0.cl.cam.ac.uk 2001:630:212:200::d:a0
dns0.eng.cam.ac.uk 129.1***.8.8
ns2.ic.ac.uk
sns-pb.isc.org

Registrant Contact:
Tony Finch

Registrant Address:
Cambridge University Information Services
Roger Needham Building
7 JJ Thomson Avenue
Cambridge
Cambridgeshire
CB3 0RB
+44 1223 748440 (Phone)
email

Renewal date:
Monday 13th Aug 2018

Entry updated:
Friday 13th May 2016

Entry created:
Wednesday 17th September 2003

Type Ip Target TTL
NAPTR 3600
NAPTR 3600
A 131.111.150.25 3600
MX mx.cam.ac.uk 3600
TXT 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ipreg.csi.cam.ac.uk
Rname hostmaster.cam.ac.uk
Serial Number 1511623327
Refresh 1800
Retry 900
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS dns0.eng.cam.ac.uk 2142
NS sns-pb.isc.org 2142
NS dns0.cl.cam.ac.uk 2142
NS authdns0.csx.cam.ac.uk 2142
NS ns2.ic.ac.uk 2142

 

cam.ac.uk review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://use.typekit.com/hyb5bko.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_5ZSdo9jJBsZeGQiGR1lMasYPdZhcBOePBjDBDX2Z4Nc.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_BLxotNs2yt7YGlf9QRI9L9AMfdnkQfnN-_ADBTW3SiE.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_LR41ULSBy7owWwVkQADut1L05jQBn6RydKY-pln3hcA.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_pPre8i1dx7YLjz3GUNwEnM_Pp6sV2-i3A_PKfZ9zQ_E.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/css/css_kShW4RPmRstZ3SpIC-ZvVGNFVAi0WEMuCnI0ZkYIaFw.css
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/css/css_JzcFZ75QbyTH6yoE4pDFxvmNcGJwJXcMZ9mz8mCE3BA.css
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/css/css_100KAdFFztfuVt0dng_xobbY6LeoB9c-oPVCpQMMNWQ.css
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/css/css_0n6Pm0ztvpa3S1CirT4Qen7MgsL1s4R-bdYdsTtjLAc.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://embed.acast.com/assets/images/bling-placeholder.png
https://embed.acast.com/assets/images/vid-icon.png
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/themes/cam/assets/images/btn-search.png
https://embed.acast.com/assets/images/acastlogo.png

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content


Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://cdn.mxpnl.com/libs/mixpanel-2-latest.min.js
http://use.typekit.com/hyb5bko.js
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-62254835-5
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-686.min.js
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_pPre8i1dx7YLjz3GUNwEnM_Pp6sV2-i3A_PKfZ9zQ_E.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_BLxotNs2yt7YGlf9QRI9L9AMfdnkQfnN-_ADBTW3SiE.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_5ZSdo9jJBsZeGQiGR1lMasYPdZhcBOePBjDBDX2Z4Nc.js
http://www.cam.ac.uk/sites/www.cam.ac.uk/files/js/js_LR41ULSBy7owWwVkQADut1L05jQBn6RydKY-pln3hcA.js

Reduce server response time



Please read our recommendations

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="#" class="ir cam-carouseā€¦n cam-previous">previous slide</a>
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$445.57
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$13,367.02
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$162,632.08
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
81,016
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,430,473
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
29,570,755

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 42,955$267.61
United States 7,834$89.85
China 8,523$26.34
India 9,812$15.70
Canada 1,413$9.91
Germany 1,803$8.71
Australia 678$5.11
France 933$4.38
Italy 961$3.35
Switzerland 509$3.09
Netherlands 384$1.96
Hong Kong 565$1.95
Pakistan 1,447$1.53
Japan 390$1.25
Saudi Arabia 593$1.20
Iran 723$0.84
Spain 537$0.60
Malaysia 181$0.55
Ethiopia 57$0.47
Nigeria 147$0.39
South Africa 68$0.30
Egypt 311$0.25
Korea, Republic of 90$0.21
Sudan 102$0.04

Do you want to know more about our website?